Name:Trusham Settlement

Trusham was probably site of the Domesday Manor of Trisma with earlier Celtic origind

Ecclesiastical ParishTRUSHAM

• SETTLEMENT (XI to XVI - 1001 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1915, The Hundred of Exminster in Early Times, 201,203,208,232,236 (Article in Serial). SDV285943.

At Trusham the probable site of the Domesday Manor of Trisma. It was the only estate in the Exminster Hundred held by the Abbott of Buckfast. It was his before the conquest and so remained until the dissolution.

Trusham was first mentioned as 'Trisma' in 1086, 'Trismel' in 1260, 'Tryssam' in 1535 & 'Trisme' in 1630.

Coates, R. + Breeze, A, + Horovitz, D., 2000, Trusham, near Exeter: A Breeze, 140-1 (Article in Monograph). SDV323215.

Trusham which was 'Trisma' in Domesday probably derived its name from the Welsh words of 'drysi' & 'ma' meaning 'place of thorns'. The survival of the Celtic name suggests continuity of settlement at Trusham from before the late 7C.