Name:Settlement

Summary

An early settlement at Dawlish was first documented in 1044. The area as defined by boundary clauses, comprised the ancient parish of Dawlish and East Teignmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

WEST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22487.

Domesday estate excluded the area to s of shutterton lake/brook and w of the 'old dyke' on approx line of exeter road (see hooke 1994). This area was probably retained by the crown. It was amalgamated with dawlish (west) in c.1884 (see dro).

At dawlish an early settlement of which the first records date from 1044. In 1069 it was bequeathed to the church of st. Peter in exeter. In the domesday survey it was recorded as the manor of douelis, when it included present-day east teignmouth, holcombe and southwood. Dawlish remained in ecclesiastical hands until 1803 (reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/47(1915)200,201,203,208,221,223/the hundred of exminster in early times.

Hooke, d. /tda/122(1990)194/studies on devon charter boundaries.

Ea/archaeological assessment of swwsl dawlish sewage scheme. Part 2: town resewerage/(1997)2/(ea report 97.68).

Hooke, d. /(1994)207/pre-conquest charter bounds of devon and cornwall.

Dro=1508m/devon/parish/dawlish 5.

The main medieval settlement grew up around the church. However, the fishery was also of some importance in medieval period and dawlish was also a minor port in early post-medieval period. At end of 18c the town began to expand e as a result of popularity as a holiday resort (ea).

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, An Archaeological Assessment of Land at Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV344577.

The earliest mention of Dawlish was in 1044 when 7 mansi of land at Doflisc was granted by Edward the Confessor to his chaplain Leofric. The area, as defined by boundary clauses, comprised the ancient parishes of Dawlish and East Teignmouth. In 1069 Leofric gave the manor to the Cathedral of Exeter in whose ownership it remained until c1800 when it was sold to John Inglett Fortescue, the then lessee.