Name:Holcombe

The estate of Holcombe was recorded in Domesday book, also known as Lower Holcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SETTLEMENT (X to Late Medieval - 901 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1915, The Hundred of Exminster in Early Times, 201,222,234 (Article in Serial). SDV285943.

At Holcombe, Dawlish, a medieval estate which at the time of the Domesday survey was held with Opecota, a manor in Tedburn St. Mary. Also known as Lower Holcombe. Some descents until 1346 are given

Rose-Troup, F., 1930, Holcombe by Dawlish (Article in Serial). SDV338483.

The author reconstructs a plausible consecutive history of the estate of Holcombe from 998 to post-conquest days.

Godfrey, E., 1969, Notes on Dawlish Parish and its Churchwardens' Accounts, 20 (Article in Serial). SDV303677.

Blackwell, R., 2008, Manor Farm, Holcombe, Devon, 11, 15; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341110.

The site is situated in the area of an early medieval estate, and three possible locations have been given for associated settlement. There may be potential within the site for features relating to this settlement.