Name:Higher Holcombe

Summary

Higher Holcombe was probably the site of a medieval estate which formed part of the Domesday manor of Dawlish. It probably corresponded to the later parish of East Teignmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1915, The Hundred of Exminster in Early Times, 201,221-2,234 (Article in Serial). SDV285943.

Higher Holcombe was probably the site of a medieval estate which in 1086 formed part of the Domesday manor of Douelis, or Dawlish, but which separated from Dawlish at the beginning of the 13th century. It probably corresponded to the later parish of East Teignmouth.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of proposed development site at New Road, Teignmouth, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV280892.

Higher Holcombe was the approximate site of a medieval estate which formed part of the Domesday manor of Dovelis (Dawlish).