Name:Point In View, Summer Lane, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth

Summary

A small non-conformist chapel surrounded by almshouses. Built in 1811 by the Misses Parminter of A La Ronde.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08SW20
  • Pastscape: 124359

• NONCONFORMIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1811 AD to 1811 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

The Point In View. Built 1811 by the owners of A La Ronde. A small non-conformist chapel surrounded by 4 almshouses. The Misses Parminter, who built both places, are buried under the organ here. The nearby Manse of similar architectural style is also listed grade I.

National Monuments Record, 18/07/12, 124359 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV349728.

A non-conformist Chapel constructed in 1811. It is surrounded by one storey almshouses. One room, now the vestry, was established as a school for six 'poor female children'. Square building woth low rendered walls and a roof pierced at the centre by a steep pyramidal roof. The chapel was enlarged in 1829 by the incorporation of a room to the west which formerly accommodated the minister. The lead roof has been replaced by felt.

The Point in View marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Unknown, 1939, Proceedings of the Seventy-Eighth Annual Meeting Held at Honiton, 15-16 (Article in Serial). SDV124359.

The chapel took its name from an inscription in the porch.

Stell, C., 1991, Untitled Source, 83 (Monument No. 84) (Monograph). SDV346926.

Congregational chapel and almshouses described as a principal monument, and 'most worthy of preservation'.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, 16-17; figure 2, 13; Appendix A, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

Views from Point in View towards the development site are screened by a house and intervening parkland vegetation, and it's setting and significance will not be affected. See report for full details.

The Point in View, Summer Lane. Built by the Misses Parminter as a small non-conformist chapel surrounded by single storey almshouses for 4 spinsters. One room, now the Vestry, was enclaved as a school for 6 'poor female children'. The low square building is rendered white. There is a centre flat roofed entrance porch and all the windows are pointed with diagonal glazing bars. A 4 sided lead spire rises above the chapel or 'Point Room'. Miss Jane Parminter is buried here. In 1878, the Minister, the Rev J F Guenett, designed a pipe organ with pipes laid horizontally (instead of the usual vertical construction) beneath the rostrum. The organ has a folding console which is also a reading desk, thus making the maximum use of space in the tiny chapel. Date listed: 6th December 1949.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SY08SW20 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349729.