Name:Lobb, Braunton

Lobb is first recorded as Lobe in the Domesday Survey of 1086.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1917, Barnstaple and its Three Sub-Manors: Part of the Inland Hundred of Braunton, 376 (Article in Serial). SDV73921.

Lobb, also known as Lob Philip, was a Domesday estate in Braunton Hundred comprising 2 virgates of land. It may have been one of a number which formed part of the royal desmesne and so exempt from paying the tolls in Barnstaple market.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 391, 397, 401, 407, 408, 413, 445, 450, 455, 456 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Lobb, alias Lobb Philip or South Lobb, was recorded in Domesday as Lobe. It was held by Rainald or Ruald Adobed (Rhiwallon the dubbed knight). Before the conquest it was held by Ulf. When Ruald entered religion in 1100, all his estates (except Poughill) were given to Giffard. Early descents given.
It originally belonged to Filleigh manor and was only added to the King's Lordship manor of Brantona (Braunton) after the conquest.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One), 100b, 107a, 115 a, b (Monograph). SDV155643.

Reginald holds LOBB (LOBE) from Roald. Ulf held it before 1066. In lordship 1 virgate, plus 1 virgate between 4 villagers, 2 smallholders and 2 slaves.
To this manor (Braunton) has been added 1 virgate of land which belonged before 1066 to Filleigh, Baldwin the Sheriff's manor.
A land called LOBB (LOBA) has been taken away from this manor and added to Braunton, the King's manor.

Morris, J., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part Two), 35/20 (Monograph). SDV249.

LOBB. In Braunton parish and Hundred. One documentary reference states Philip de Lobbe holds 'Lobbe', and another refers to 'Lob Phelip'.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 872, 947 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

There are two settlements, Lobb, including South Lobb, and North Lobb.