Name:Horden's Mill, Braunton

Summary

Recorded as a water grist mill in a lease of 1836, Horden's Mill was possibly the site of the medieval manorial mill. It last worked as a mill in about 1920. The wheel and machinery have now gone and the building has been house converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1920 AD (Between))

Recorded as mill and yard (plot 447) on the Braunton Tithe Apportionment.

Horden's Mill (Corn) marked.

Slee, A. H., 1941, Braunton and its Manors, 197 (Article in Serial). SDV83677.

The manor mill was the Lower Mill in Chapel Street.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 42 (Monograph). SDV337776.

The water wheel and the machinery have gone, but the position of the wheel can be seen. Water from the Caen turned the wheel which is now filled in. The last date of operation is unknown. Visited in 1974. Possibly the site of the manorial mill of the manor of Braunton Gorges.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1994, Braunton Great Field Management Study (Report - non-specific). SDV341059.

The manorial mill was probably in Chapel Street.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 59-60 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Horden's Mill was the manorial mill of the manor of Braunton Gorges, so named in 1254 when it was acquired by Ralph de Gorges, of the Norman family. This manor comprised about a third of the parish, roughly that area west of East Street and Chapel Street.
The buildings are in good condition but only the "character" of a mill remains. The position of the wheel can be traced on the side of the building, which had been used as a barn, and has recently been converted into a house. Water from a leat operated the mill wheel, then passed into a culvert under the River Caen. This provided a steeper fall of water and more power. Last used as a mill about 1920. Other details: Photograph.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Lease of Horden's Mill, water grist, with weirs and leats, dated 1836, in Devon Record Office. Shown on Ordnance Survey map of 1903 as a corn mill.

The site of the manorial mill of the manor of Braunton Gorges is possibly in the same area as Horden's Mill.

Marked as Old Mill House.