Name:Braunton

Summary

Braunton was founded by St. Brannock in the 6th century. It was a place of considerable importance in Saxon times and at the time of the Domesday Survey in 1086 belonged to the king. During the medieval period it was an open field village and in 1841 there were still 47 farmhouses in the village. Today it has become rather urban in character but it still has some good traditional buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SETTLEMENT (Founded, VI - 501 AD to 600 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 389-476 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Braunton was in Saxon times an ancient crown lordship. In Domesday it was called 'Brantona' and, with part of Georgeham, belonged to the king. Particulars were not given, save that the king has 1 plough and the villagers 30 ploughs. Another manor carved out of Braunton before the Conquest is that of Braunton Dean. In Domesday it appears among the few estates "given to the saints in alms" and was then held by Algar the Priest. In 1208 King John granted it to the Dean of Exeter, and ever since Deans of Exeter have been lords of this manor, which is called after them Braunton Dean. Later descents given.

Slee, A. H., 1941, Braunton and its Manors, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV83677.

Braunton, the town founded by Saint Brannock some time in the 6th century. The layout of the village, before modern road making spoiled it, was of Saxon type, and in Saxon times it was a place of considerable importance. It was a crown lordship and at the time of Edward the Confessor the Manor of Braunton was owned by the King. The Domesday survey records that he held it himself, and that after the conquest it was held by Baldwin the Sheriff.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 346 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Braunton owes its origin to St. Brannoc, who crossed from Wales and founded a chapel here, perhaps at Buckland where there is a St. Brannock's Well and where a chapel dedicated to the saint formerly stood, The saint is buried in Braunton Church, possibly under the high altar. The village has grown greatly and has acquired a somewhat suburban character, but some excellent traditional buildings may be found in East Street, South Street and Church Street.

Pearce, S. M., 1985, The Early Church in the Landscape: The Evidence from North Devon (part), 269-272 (Article in Serial). SDV336495.

Glastonbury Abbey received 'Brannocminster' from Aethelbald in circa 857; an estate of 10 hides for the taking of fish. In 973 Edgar repossessed 'Brancminstre' for the crown, possibly for strategic reasons. A charter of Henry I confirms a grant of William I indicating that he had granted land in the parish to the Bishop of Exeter. In 1225 this land was used as part endowment for the estate of Braunton Dean.

Haggerty, F. M., 1991, St. Michael's Chapel, Braunton: A Survey of the Standing Remains, 12 (Un-published). SDV83681.

In 550 AD St. Brannock arrived in the area and the existing settlement became known as 'Brannockstound'. By 867 AD the village is mentioned in the Glastonbury Charter when King Ethelbald gave 1200 acres of land at 'Brannochminster' to the Abbot of Glastonbury "for the taking of salmon". St. Brannock is reputed to be buried in Braunton and the church was a place of pilgrimage in the Middle Ages. Records show that the village was untouched by the Bubonic Plague.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1994, Braunton Great Field Management Study (Report - non-specific). SDV341059.

In the past, Braunton had a great many features of the classic 'open field' village, some of which still exist. The houses of the village lay closely set along 4 principal streets meeting at a crossroads at Crosstree. The farmhouses were to be found within the village and well away from any farmland; in 1841 there were 47 farmhouses. The arable land lay in unenclosed strips in open fields around the village, not only in the present Great Field, but also to the east of the village around Park and on the boundary with Heanton Punchardon, and to the west, either side of the Saunton road. The common grazing lay on higher land to the east of the village on Braunton Down, and to the south of the Great Field on Braunton Marshes, until these were enclosed from the early 19th century onwards.

Braunton, first mentioned in a 9th century charter, developed on lower ground than that of other nearby settlements, taking advantage of the River Caen, a navigable tributary of the Taw. Other details: WA 8 and 9.

Site of Braunton Town, founded by St. Brannock in the 6th century. Held by the king in demesne before the conquest.' brannocmynster' in a C9 charter . Open field village in medieval period. In 1841 there were still 47 farmhouses in the village.