Name:Higher or North Winsham

Summary

Higher Winsham is marked as North Winsham on 19th and early 20th century maps. The farmhouse probably has 16th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'North Winsham' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Reichel, O. J., 1917, Barnstaple and its Three Sub-Manors: Part of the Inland Hundred of Braunton, 377 (Article in Serial). SDV73921.

At Domesday the estate of Winsham comprised one hide, two virgates and a half ferling.

Schopp, J. W., 1918 - 1919, A Devon Sheriff's Account of the Time of William and Mary, 278 (Article in Serial). SDV8659.

Winsham is recorded in a document of 1695 giving details of the rent paid by its tenant, John Kingdon.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 389,394,456 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Winsham was Wenneham in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the conquest it was held by Dodo or Doda.

Winsham is recorded as Wenneham in Domesday and as Winesham in 1244. The name probably derives from 'Wine's ham(m)'.

The farmhouse probably has 16th century origins.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Middle Winsham Farm, Knowle, Braunton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338468.