Name:Raleigh Manor, Barnstaple

Raleigh was a Domesday estate owned by Hugh de Raleigh in 1166 and Sir John Chichester in 1377.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• MANOR (VIII to XVI - 701 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1917, Barnstaple and its Three Sub-Manors: Part of the Inland Hundred of Braunton (Article in Serial). SDV73921.

Raleigh was a Domesday estate of two virgates of land.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 392,405,407,421,424,425,458,470,474 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Raleigh was Radeleia in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the conquest it was held by Bristric. Testa de Nevil in 1241 records that Raleigh was held by William de Raleghe, founder of St Leonards Chantry at Raleigh. Early descents given.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological assessment of a site in Lower Raleigh Road, Barnstaple, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV337863.

Hugh de Raleigh was the owner in 1166 & his family retained the manor until 1377 when it passed to Sir John Chichester. In the 16th century the manor contained at least one corn mill, 5 fulling mills and 2 forge mills.

Humphreys, C., 2005, Site adjacent to 'Calypso', Roborough Road, Barnstaple: results of an archaeological evaluation & watching brief (Report - Evaluation). SDV337864.

Traces of medieval activity represented by pottery sherds were identified during work on the north side of the road at Raleigh. A 16th century clay pipe bowl was also recovered.

Watts, S., 23/01/2013, Raleigh Estate (Personal Comment). SDV350887.