Name:Newport Terrace, Barnstaple

Early 19th century terrace of houses with solid rendered fronts and slated roofs.

Granger, J., 1941, Sixth Report of the North Devon Branch, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV350889.

Fine Georgian façade of houses in the Lawn and Newport Road.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 50 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Newport Terrace in Newport Road has a raised centre with Ironic pilasters.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 114 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

Newport Terrace reflects Victorian suburban expansion.

English Heritage, 2013, National Heritage List for England, Newport Terrace, 14 and 15 Newport Road (National Heritage List for England). SDV350785.

Newport Terrace, 14 and 15 Newport Road. Pair of houses, originally forming part of a roughly uniform terrace including Nos 9-12 (qv). Early C19. Solid rendered fronts. Slated roofs. Rendered chimneys on end and party walls. 2 storeys. 3-window range with centre doorways. No.14 has 6-panelled door, the top 2 panels now glazed; deep porch with panelled pilasters and entablature. No.15 has similar pilasters set against the wall face, perhaps the remains of a similar porch. At left-hand end of No.15 a doorway, probably leading to the rear of the property; lower part of door boarded over, but 4 C19 panels above, the top 2 now glazed. Windows have 8-paned sashes. Flanking and separating the houses are giant pilaster-strips, that to right of No.15 panelled. Stepped boards below the eaves, as at Nos 9-11. INTERIORS not inspected. DATE OF LISTING Nos 14 and 15 were listed separately. No.14 was listed 22/5/90. No.15 was listed 16/8/90.

English Heritage, 2013, National Heritage List for England, Newport Terrace, 1-8 Newport Road (National Heritage List for England). SDV350785.

Newport Terrace, 1-8 Newport Road. Terrace of 8 houses. Early C19. Solid rendered fronts, Slated roofs. Chimneys on left side wall at Nos 1-4, right side wall at Nos 5-8. 2 storeys at Nos 1-3 & 6-8; 3 storeys at Nos 4 & 5. Semi-basements; garrets (probably inserted later) at Nos 2 & 6-8. Nos 1, 2 & 5-7 are 2-window range, Nos 3, 4 & 8 are 3-window range. Doorways to right at Nos 1, 2, 6 & 7; in centre at Nos 3, 4 & 8; to left at No 5. Designed as a unified composition, the 2 middle houses (Nos 4 & 5), which are a storey taller than the rest, having giant Ionic pilasters between and flanking the windows in ground and 2nd storeys; these support an entablature (mutilated at No.5) which breaks forward over the end-pilasters and over each pair of pilasters in the centre. Doorways of those 2 houses are round-arched with panelled pilasters, moulded archivolts and keyblocks; female head on keyblock at No.5. At No.4 semi-basement has horizontal channelling. In the flanking houses (Nos 1-3 & 6-8) doorways are flat-headed with attached Doric columns and triglyphed entablatures with modillioned cornices. Raised bands between the storeys. Panelled pilasters flanking each group of 3 houses, except that the left-hand pilaster of the group to right has been altered. Stepped eaves cornices (rebuilt in inaccurate replica at No.8), originally breaking forward over the pilasters, but now doing so only over the right-hand pilaster of the group to left. All 8 houses have 6-panelled doors, the middle panels much smaller than the rest; at Nos 2, 3, 6 & 8, the upper and sometimes the middle panels are now glazed. Windows have 6-paned sashes, except that those in the 3rd storey at Nos 4 & 5 have only 3 panes in the upper sash. Nos 1, 6 & 7 have small hipped dormers; No.8 has a large gabled one. INTERIORS not inspected.

English Heritage, 2013, National Heritage List for England, Newport Terrace, 9-12 Newport Road (National Heritage List for England). SDV350785.

Newport Terrace, 9-12 Newport Road. Terrace of 4 houses, originally part of a roughly uniform terrace including Nos 14 & 15 (qv). Early C19. Solid rendered fronts. Slated roofs. Chimneys on left side walls. 2 storeys. Nos 9-11 are 2-window range; No.12 is 3-window range. Nos 9-11 have round-arched doorways to left; 6-panelled doors with small middle panel, knockers at Nos 10 & 11, top 2 panels glazed at No.9. No.12 has centre doorway with attached Doric columns and entablature; panelled reveals; door as at other 3 houses, the top 2 panels now glazed. Windows generally have barred sashes; 6 over 6 panes at Nos 9-11, 8 over 8 panes at No 12. Exceptions are the ground-storey windows at Nos 10 & 11, which have late C19 canted bays with bracketed cornices; plain sashes. Raised bands between storeys at all but No.10. Stepped eaves-boards at all but No.12. Latter flanked by panelled pilasters. INTERIOR not inspected.