Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Lifton

Summary

A stone axe was found in 1964 on lake farm.(length 178mm, width 63mm, thick 33mm). The blade has been worn straight and the whole surface is rough and pitted. The butt has a flake fracture on one side. Neolithic (barber).

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

EVENS ET. AL., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV19826.

Assigned to group iv by s. W. Petrology survey no,1314 (evens et al).

Evens, e. D. + smith, i. D. + wallis, f. S. /pps/38(1972)269.

Mus=exe/42/1965.

Pearce, s. M. /devon in prehistory/exeter city museum 56/(1978)41.

Barber, J., 1967, Twenty Ninth Report on Archaeology and Early History, 314 (Article in Serial). SDV280587.

A stone axe was found in 1964 on lake farm.(length 178mm, width 63mm, thick 33mm). The blade has been worn straight and the whole surface is rough and pitted. The butt has a flake fracture on one side. Neolithic.

A Neolithic stone axe was found in 1964 on Lake Farm. It is 7 inches long, 2.5 inches wide and 1.3 inches thick. It has been presented to the RAMM, Exeter. TDA, 99, 1967, 314.