Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of East Down, Shirwell

Summary

Churchill was recorded in domesday as cerchilla, and comprised one ferling of land. Later it was granted to the church of st. Mary magdalene in barnstaple by henry i (reichel, 1917). In domesday, churchill was held by norman of william de falaise. Before the conquest it was held by bristnold. Early descents given (reichel, 1928-1938).

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

REICHEL, 1928-1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/49(1917)383/barnstaple and its three sub-manors part of the inland hundred of braunton.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)399,404,405,407,418,441,442,456/ the hundred of braunton in early times.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)38-39.

Churchill was cercilla in 1086 when it was mentioned in the domesday book. It appears in various documents throughout the middle ages. It is a hybrid hill-name (gover et al).