Name:Shrunken medieval settlement at Haxton, Bratton Fleming

Summary

Haxton, alias Haxon, was Haustona in Domesday. To the south-west of the extant Higher Haxton farmstead are the well-preserved earthworks of what appear to be a former medieval setttlement, including hollow ways and house platforms. An extensive relict strip field system surrounds the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD)
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (VIII to Early Medieval - 701 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1910, The Hundred of Sulfretona or Hairidge in Early Times, 232 (Article in Serial). SDV39757.

Button and Haxon are mentioned in a document of 1346 in relation to Baldwin le Flemeng.

Reichel, O. J., 1928-1938, The Hundred of Braunton in Early Times, 391, 404, 446-449, 455, 473 (Article in Monograph). SDV73922.

Haustona (Haxon in Bratton Fleming) was a Domesday estate held by the Bishop of Exeter, and before the conquest it was held by Ordulf. Together with Button it formed one of two quillets of land given to the Bishop by the Count of Mortain, in exchange for the castle of Cornwall. They subsequently passed to the Fleming family and in 1241 they were held by Baldwin le Fleming (Testa de Nevill).

Morris, J., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One), 101 d; 117 b3 (Monograph). SDV356768.

The Bishop of Exeter held Haxton. Before 1066 it was held by Ordwulf. Given to the Bishop by the Count of Mortain in exchange for a castle in Cornwall (Launceston).

Morris, J., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part Two), 2,9; 2,10 (Monograph). SDV249.

Haxton and Benton had presumably once been combined with the manor of Bratton Fleming, which which they shared pasture land.

Smart, C., 2022, Unlocking Landscapes project, 23rd June 2022 (Personal Comment). SDV364882.

The earthworks of a deserted medieval settlement, including hollow-ways, platforms, and a surrounding strip-field system, have been identified at Haxton from lidar data by David Simkins.