Name:Odham Barton Farm, Romansleigh

Farmstead recorded as Woodenham in the 13th and 14th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishROMANSLEIGH

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier at Odam Barton

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1243 AD to 1243 AD)

REICHEL, 1914, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2639.

Odham barton. This is mentioned in the testa de nevil 1243, and in the tax roll for 1302 as "woodenham". Reichel suggests that this manor formed part of the post-domesday hundred of witheridge (reichel,1898). The manor was held of the abbot of tavistock in the 13th century (reichel,1914).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)401/the domesday hundreds of devon part 6: the hundred of witheridge.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/46(1914)224/the hundred of tavistock in early times.

Farmstead depicted, comprising the dwelling house with ranges of buildings to the north-east and east and a close-set range off the south-west corner.

Odam Barton marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the basic plan of the farmstead to have changed little, although several buildings have been added. A horse engine house is shown on the rear of the barn in the south-east corner.

A number of the historic farm buildings appear to be still extant, although the site of the horse engine house now appears to be silos.