Name:Taviton Farm, Whitchurch

Summary

Farm dates to at least the 13th century or before, based on documentary sources. Also known as 'Tavyton' in the past. The current layout is largely the same as the late 19th century arrangement of buildings, with some modern additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XII - 1100 AD to 1199 AD (Between))

The late 19th century shows a square arrangement of buildings set around a central arrangement of buildings. T-shaped building to the north of this.

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Tavistock in Early Times, 231,232,237 (Article in Serial). SDV8646.

Tavytown. This farm may represent a survival of the medieval Manor of Tavyton. It was held by the Abbot of Tavistock in the 12th to 15th centuries, but was not a separate Domesday manor. It probably formed part of Tavistock at that time.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Roborough (Walchentona) in Early Times, 108,131 (Article in Monograph). SDV336618.

For administration purposes Tavyton fell in the Hundred of Roborough. In 1086 it was included in the Manor of Tavestocha. In 1384 it was recorded as giving its name to one of the 15 tithings in the Roborough Hundred.

Taviton is 'Tavyton' in 1284 in feudal Aids, 1321 Assize Rolls 'farm by the Tavy'. The present farm is at a little distance from the river, but the original site of the settlement was at the spot now called Mount Tavy.

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Tavistock in the 15th century, 262 (Article in Serial). SDV322349.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Taviton depicted on the modern mapping. The majority of the buildings are the same as the late 19th century depiction, although the northern side of the range is no longer extant. T-shaped building to the north is also gone and a number of modern buildings have been added to the east and north-east of the farm.