Name:Langford

Summary

Group of buildings shown on late 19th century map, includes 17th century farmhouse. Known in 14th century as Week Langford.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

1899, Feudal Aids, 355 (Record Office Collection). SDV344134.

The priory held it in 1305 it was called Wyk Langeford.

Reichel, O. J., 1910, The Hundred of Sulfretona or Hairidge in Early Times, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV39757.

Langford, alias Week Langford. Was a Domesday estate held by Rainer, steward of Baldwin the Sheriff.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

Records of the Committee of Compounding show that it was held by Henry Langford in the mid 17th century.

Youings, J., 1955, Devon Monastic Lands, 1-2, 23 (Monograph). SDV2117.

The manor was held by Frithelstock Priory until the dissolution and was granted to Richard Parker of Tavistock in 1543.