Name:Cudlipptown, Peter Tavy

Summary

Small medieval manor recorded in the Domesday Book. Granted to the abbey at Tavistock by William the Conqueror. Transferred from Tavistock to the parish of Peter Tavy in 1884.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Tavistock in Early Times, 226, 231, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV8646.

Cudliptown. This settlement may represent a survival of the medieval manor of "Codelepe" which appears to have been held by the Abbot of Tavistock over most of the 12th, 14th and 15th centuries. The details of the holders are given. Reichel suggests that at Domesday it formed part of the Tavistock manor, held by the Abbot, and that by 1086 it was held by him anyway.

'Cudelipe' is referred to in 1114, and the name probably refers to the stream here.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 117, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 953 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Cudlipptown was a small Domesday manor with two plough lands, two ploughs and two villeins.

Peter Tavy Heritage Group, 2002, The Book of Peter Tavy with Cudlipptown, 133-141 (Monograph). SDV357134.

Cudlipptown was transferred to the parish of Peter Tavy from Tavistock in 1884. The manor of Culitone appears in the Domesday Book, although it seems that the name is derived from a Saxon thegn named Cudda, in whose settlement alongside the River Tavy there was a crossing or 'lype'. The manor was granted to the abbey at Tavistock by William the Conqueror, but was illegally transferred by the Abbot to his brother, William, shortly afterwards. Henry I restored the manor to the abbey in 1120. In 1193, a person named Cudlipp was amongst those whose lands were seized following a failed rebellion against Richard I. Two years later the Archdeacon family, who owned the manor of Morwell, offered the King ten marks for the manor of Cudlipp and bound the two manors to Tavistock until the separation 700 years later.
Details of the ownership of the manor summarised. Although the Cudlipp family gave the hamlet its name and owned some land there until 1860, it does not appear that they ever held the lordship themselves after the events of 1193.
Two farms are mentioned in the Domesday Book; Twist (Twyste) and the manor. It was a small demense with land for just two ploughs and two villeins.