Name:Galmpton

Galmpton was the site of the Domesday estate of Walenimtona

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH

• MANOR (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 185,204 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

At Galmpton, South Huish. The approximate site of the Domesday estate of Walenimtona which, at the time of the survey was held by Ralf de Pomeray of Judhel of Totnes. Descents between 1205 and 1463 are given, during which time it was sometimes held with South Huish.

Galmpton was mentioned as 'Walenimtona' in 1086, 'Gamelton' in 1231, 'Yalmeton' in 1238, 'Gaumeton' in 1242 & 'Gaylmington' in 1281.