Name:Quarrying on the outer edge of Batworthy enclosure, Gidleigh

Summary

Vis=4/6/1982 (griffith) along the outer edge of batworthy enclosure, and running into the clitter by the north teign, are extensive remains of surface moorstone quarrying. Some at least of this is relatively modern, since drill holes for powder may be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Not visible on 1947 RAF photos.

Vis=15/8/1997 (gerrard) a group of stone cutting pits + proto-quarries on shovel down (mpp). 15/8/1997 (gerrard) several hundred stone splitting pits survive in this area. Stones appear to have been exploited using tare + feather only, but a more comprehensive search might reveal earlier techniques. A small number of proto-quarries together with associated drainage ditches are also visible. Only one dressed stone seen but there may be others (gerrard).