Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

The chapel of st. Clement was situated in meadow between the bridge of taddyford and the exe. Liable to flooding. It was disused by about 1536 and dismantled in 1570. Said to be still standing, in a ruinous state in the reign of charles i. Chapel meadow sold 1843 to the railway company, now part of st. Davids station (dymond).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• CHAPEL (VIII to XVI - 701 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Orme, N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22909.

First appears in list of exeter chapels, drawn up between 1194 and 1206. There is no evidence that it had a permanent chaplain, and it is not clear whence it derived support. The exeter guild of bakers took clement as their patron in 1483, but appear to have conducted their religious activity at st. Nicholas priory, not at the chapel. It continued in use until 16c, and still existed in 1537, but did not survive the reformation. In ruins by 1571 (orme).

DYMOND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23630.

Collings, A. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23958.

Chapel meadow, in which it stood, given to parish of st. Petrock in 15c. Access to chapel was by a lane which has now become the road from red cow village over the railway crossing to exwick (collings).

CITING ROSE-TROUP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25450.

Saxon date suggested (citing rose-troup).

Dymond, r. /tda/14(1882)435-436/the history of the parish of st. Petrock, exeter.

Oliver, /history of exeter/(1821)149.

Osa=sx99sw50.

Collings, a. G. /an archaeological assessment of the proposed dcc exwick relief road/(1994)3/(emafu report 94.28).

Rose-troup, f. /lost chapels of exeter/(1923)44, 54.

Dymond, r. /parish of st. Petrock, exeter. Calendar of deeds and documents/(1889)29.

Bedford, j. B. + hall, m. E. P. + turton, s. D. /archaeological evaluation at the site of the former royal mail sorting office, bonhay road, exeter, 1994/(1994)1/(emafu report 94.47).

Des=exeter cathedral archives/deeds d&c 444/2923.

Smith, j. T. /early english text soc/40(1870)334-7.