Name:Old Matford, Wonford Road, Exeter

Summary

Also known as Matford or Madford House, Old Matford was built by a wealthy merchant, George Smith in the later 16th century. Blocked openings indicate that the house was originally much larger, the front and rear ranges having been demolished, probably in the late 17th century.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99SW95

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Dymond, R., 1882, History of the parish of St Petrock, Exeter, 467 (Article in Serial). SDV25483.

Now falling into decay. Moulded ceilings, oak panelled walls and shields of family arms.

Waterfield, R., 1931, Proceedings at the Seventieth Annual Meeting, held at Exeter, 23rd June, 1931 (Article in Serial). SDV347412.

Madford house was built by Sir George Smith, merchant and Mayor of Exeter in 1586 and 1607. Over the door there is the Royal Arms of Queen Elizabeth and the interior has panelled screens. It was also at one time the temporary residence of Dr Joseph Hall, the first master of Blundell's School in Tiverton and who became Bishop of Exeter in 1627.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 132 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

The plasterwork includes and example of an overmantel with the royal arms of Queen Elizabeth.

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter District, 287 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342016.

House called Old Matford, also known as Matford or Madford House. Said to have been built by Sir John Smyth, sometime mayor and MP for Exeter, died 1619. Built about 1600. Stone and cob, two storeys, with two gables and projecting front porch. At the back, projecting wings and gable ends rebuilt in brick. Parts of three large heavitree chimneys. All windows appear renewed, three to five light mullioned casements. New slate roof. Royal arms of Elizabeth over the porch. Original oak panelled door.

A house of circa 1600, said to have been built by Sir John Smyth. A two storey, stone and cob house with two gables and a projecting front porch. The back has projecting wings with gable ends rebuilt in brick (DoE Exeter, 1974, p287).

EXETER, MATFORD LANE, OLD MATFORD (SX 9329 9183). R.W. Parker and A.G. Collings (Exeter Archaeology) carried out recording at this Grade II* listed building, the country house of George Smyth,‘the richest merchant of late Elizabethan Exeter’. Blocked openings show that the house is the remaining core of a larger mansion whose front and rear ranges have been demolished, probably in the late 17th century . Close stylistic parallels were noted with the woodwork of 229 High Street, Smyth’s town house of 1584–86 (citing Exeter Archaeol. Rep. 09.125).

Old Matford marked.