Name:Barrows, Milton Abbot

Summary

Eleven possible barrows or cairns seen in a field on edge of Ram's Down Common near the road to Kelly area 1879.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1879, 1st Report of the Barrow Committee (Article in Serial). SDV310390.

Kelly. On our return we observed some heaps of stone and earth in a field near the road and went to examine them, in order to decide whether they were only such, or kairns and barrows. Which of these they are I am still, unable to determine; but I am most inclined to believe they are monuments of antiquity. Of the barrows there are eleven, one twenty three paces in circumference. Principally, if not entirely composed of earth.

Eleven possible barrows, one twenty three paces in circumference, and two heaps of large stones, possible cairns, were seen in a field on the edge of Ram's Down Common near the road to Kelly. TDA, 11, 1879, 157. Tamar and Tavy III 335-336.