Name:Doidges Shaft, Chillaton and Hogstor Mine

D24 doidge's. Manganese (ramsden). A large impressive area of mining activity (russell).

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)93 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

Russell, p. M. G. /dcnq/31(1968-1970)212/manganese mining in devon.

Exeter archaeology/objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative cultural heritage appraisal northground farm, milton abbot/(-/3/1998)3/(ea report 98.18).

Russell, P. M. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6591.

(exeter archaeology) hoskins writes that milton abbot was one of the areas exploited for manganese in the 19c. In the woodland to the w of northground, outside the farm boundary, there are a number of quarries and mines shown on the 1st and 2nd edition os maps. The quarries are located at sx43368126 and sx43348137 (crf:sx48sw/45+46) and the manganese + manganese and lead mines at above ngr + sx430813 (crf:sx48sw/13). It is possible that quarrying/mining previously extended further e into the farm site, evidence of which may be visible on the ground surface (exeter archaeology).

'Doidge's Shaft' shown.

Cranstone, D., 1993, Monuments Protection Programme: Minor Metals and Vein Minerals. Step 1 Report, 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV355894.

The Devon manganese industry developed around 1770, centred initially upon Upton Pyne, and rapidly became the main producer. The centre shifted to Newton St. yres around 1800, and to the Teign valley in the 1810s. Mining in the Milton Abbot area started around the same time, and this area rapidly became, and remained by far the largest producer.