Name:Nutley Farm, Peter Tavy

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Tavistock in Early Times, 223, 229-230, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV8646.

Nutley. This farm may represent a survival of a Medieval manor, which at the time of the Domesday survey formed part of the manor of Tavistock, held by the Abbey. The reasons for arguing this are given.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Roborough (Walchentona) in Early Times, 131 (Article in Monograph). SDV336618.

For administration purposes Nutley fell in the hundred of Roborough. In 1086 it was included in Tavestocha.

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Tavistock in the 15th century, 273 (Article in Serial). SDV322349.

Description of 15th century holder and rents.