Name:CROPMARK in the Parish of Sowton

Summary

Vis=5/6/1982 (weddell) cropmarks seen from ground in field of growing corn. Apparently distinct linear patterns marked by taller crops but no obvious plan could be made out (weddell).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• CROPMARK (Unknown date)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV114682.

Faint rectangle visible on raf ap (aph).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV114683.

Vis=8/11/1992 (os) no visible remains in flat pasture field. In recent years the field boundary adjacent to the above ngr has been removed and this may represent one of the cropmarks (nmr citing os).

Aph-raf/cpe/uk 1974/(11/4/1947)/dcc 37/61.

Nmr=sx99se33.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, Cropmarks (Worksheet). SDV114684.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, 11-JUL-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Extensive irregular cropmarks are visible in this field. With the exception of three linear cropmarks that correspond to field boundaries depicted on the historic mapping, they appear to be of geological origin. A single curvilinear pale cropmark at approximately SX9769091140 could have formed over a buried ditch, but is probably more likely to be geological.