Name:Bowl Barrow 110 metres south of Commonmoor Cottage, East Putford

One of two bowl barrows near Commonmoor Cottage, forming part of a round barrow cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PUTFORD

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 7th May 1979. Large mound near gate. Diameter circa 35 metres, height 1.5 metres. No visible signs of disturbance, levels off on east side. Under grass. Fairly good condition. An excellent site for a barrow on a relatively flt ridge overlooking a valley to the west and south-west.
Site vist 19th November 1979. A large mound, 33.5 metres diameter by 0.85 metres high, spread at the edges and flattened by ploughing. Under pasture. No sign of a ditch. Fairly good condition.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, East Putford 12 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Two Bowl Barrows One Immediately North and One 100 Metres South of Commonmoor Cottage Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Schedule Document). SDV343697.

One of two bowl barrows, 100 metres south of Commonmoor Cottage, on a high upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Torridge. They form part of a round barrow cemetery which occurs as a cluster of barrows on this ridge. The southern barrow survives as a circular mound which measures 34.7 metres in diameter and is 1.6 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch is preserved as a buried feature.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining.