Name:Sticklepath Toll House, Barnstaple

Summary

The toll house, which is shown on the Tithe Map, was sold in 1879 when the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust closed down. It probably served as the first tollhouse on the turnpike running out of Barnstaple from the Long Bridge towards Hatherleigh. It is not shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map and was probably demolished to make war for the railway.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Toll house marked (No. 8). Recorded on the apportionment as Turnpike, House and Garden, owned by the Turnpike Trustees and occupied by Thomas Downing.

Building not shown. It was presumably demolished to make way for the railway.

Rogers, W. H. H., 1942, Barnstaple Turnpike Trust, 157-158 (Article in Serial). SDV13579.

Sticklepath toll house and site was sold in 1879 when the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust closed down. The porch was taken down and the garden fence set back in accordance with the requirements of the Barnstaple Highway Board.