Name:Nymet Tracy

Summary

Nymet Tracy was a medieval settlement mentioned from 13C- 17C. Later the population moved north to the main road at Bow

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Nymet Tracy is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a group of buildings including 'Nymet Barton', 'St Bartholomew's Church', the 'Rectory' & several small farmsteads to the south.

Carbonell, B. M. H., 1931, The Nymet area, 299 (Article in Serial). SDV44635.

Nymet Barton is a medieval settlement in the parish of Nymet Tracey, now Bow.

Nymet Tracy was associated with 'Oliver de Trascy' in 1212. In 1270 it was known as 'Nemethe Tracy' & 'Nimid Tracy' in 1326. The original site of the settlement was by the church at Nymet Tracy but later the population shifted to Bow on the main road from Exeter to Launceston.

Carbonell, B. M. H. + Wauton, M., 2002, Untitled Source, 2-10 (Pamphlet). SDV321149.

The name 'Nymet' is derived from the Celtic word 'Nemed' meaning sanctuary or holy place & occurs in other place names of Mid Devon. The personal name of Tracy was added in Norman times & in 1259 the Manor of Nymeton belonged to Henry de Tracy. The history of the Manor & Parish of Nymet Tracy is unclear although Hermaneston (Hampson) formed part of it & the Parish later became Bow. Nymet Tracy is mentioned in documents from13C - 17C as 'Nymmettracye', 'Nimet Traci' & 'Nimmey Trasey'.