Name:Streamworks on the Whealam Stream

Summary

Medieval or later streamworks on the Whealam Stream covering an area of 8 hectares. An archaeological field survey in 1995 found the streamworks to be extensive, well preserved and extending along the complete length of Whealam Stream. The streamworks range in width from 50 metres to 100 metres, with a maximum depth of 2 metres. The valley floor is covered with numerous water channels and linear, stoney spoil heaps, resulting from the extraction and initial processing of the alluvial deposits. Several small tin pits were also present.

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, r. H. /tda/62(1930)71/address of the president. In the neighbourhood of fox tor there is evidence of former tinworking (worth).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1890/2363(10/12/1946).

Area of openworks and streamworks with trial pits visible together with spoilheaps. Extends northward to meet more openworks around SX 6153 6972.

(23/01/1995) An extensive and well preserved area of streamworks on the Whealam stream covers some 8ha and is centred at SX 61506790. The workings extend for the whole length of the Whealam Stream, some 800m, where they join the extensive streamworks of the upper Swincombe River in Foxtor Mires (SX 67 SW 106). The streamworks range in width from 50-100m, with a maximum depth of 2m. The valley floor is covered with numerous water channels and linear, stoney spoil heaps, resulting from the extraction and initial processing of the alluvial deposits.
A feeder leat for the Whiteworks Engine Stream took water from the Whealam Stream and is now evident as a dry leat channel 1.5m wide and 0.7m deep (SX 66 NW 66). Just to the N of the channel and close to the newtake wall are several small tin pits.