Name:Cairn south-east of Higher Piles, Harford

Summary

This cairn, 200m south of Piles Gate, is 6m in diameter and 0.7m high and covered by turf and whortleberry. There are traces of a retaining kerb on the west side.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1982, Possible cairn (Worksheet). SDV167562.

(20/04/1982) SX 649 611 A doubtful cairn on the open moor, 200 metres south of 'Piles Gate'. On sloping ground, circular mound - diameter circa 6 metres, height 0.5 metres. Turf covered with marked differential growth of bilberry. Some stone in it, and two possible kerbstones visible at north-western edge.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

(1991) This cairn, 200 metres south of Piles Gate, is 6 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high and covered by turf and whortleberry. There are traces of a retaining kerb on the west side.