Name:Pillow mounds west of Sharp Tor

Summary

Two pillow mounds just inside Higher Piles newtake wall. One roughly circular - diameter 5 metres, height 0.3 metres at SX648618, could possibly be a cairn. The other, 10 metres by 7 metres, is at SX648617.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• PILLOW MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Des=worksheet. Vis=20/4/1982 (robinson) two pillow mounds just inside higher piles newtake wall. One roughly circular - diameter 5m, height 0.3m at sx648618, could possibly be a cairn. The other, 10m by 7m, is at sx648617. Further details on worksheet (worksheet).

Aph=nmr sx6460/2(8/4/1976).

Aph=nmr sx6461/1(22/4/1976).

One square or rectangular pillow mound is visible at SX 64796176. No other pillow mounds are visible in the area.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for Scheduling.