Name:Streamworks along the East Dart River, centred at Broad Marsh

Summary

An area of extensive and well preserved Medieval or later streamworks, covering an area of 14 hectares, situated on the East Dart River and its tributaries. Also associated with the remains of eight tinner's buildings.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 71-2 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

At Broadmarsh on the East Dart there is evidence of former tinworking.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4368-4370 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV337618.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Medieval Industry, 88 (Article in Serial). SDV275197.

This includes lining and straightening of the stream course in this area.

Not clearly visible on the 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photographs but scarps are marked on 1:10560 1954 Ordnance Survey historic map.

(31/07/1995) An area of stream working on the upper reaches of the East Dart River and its tributaries, centred at SX 614 820, covers some 14 ha. The workings are overgrown with bog in some places, particularly around Broad Marsh on the left bank of the East Dart (centred SX 617 818). On the right bank of the East Dart, opposite Broad Marsh and centred at SX 6156 8180, the remains are extensive and well preserved. Here, the edge of the worked area comprises a scarp up to 2m high, and there are numerous channels and waste heaps resulting from the extraction and processing of the tin-bearing material. The streamworks contain the remains of eight tinner's buildings (See child records).
The banks of the East Dart River have been straightened and revetted with stone to facilitate tin-working at Sandy Hole (SX 622 814) (citing Worth, 1967).