Name:Hut circle south-west of Meacombe

Summary

Vis=17/3/1982 (robinson) hut circle or kerb circle lying on crest of spur of hill. A semi-circle remains: a kerb of 7 close-set stones, with a gap on the e side. When complete, diameter would have been c.8.3m. Centre slightly hollow, level turf. This is very similar to the description of sam 724, which fmw's of late have been unable to find. It is probable that it has been mislocated on the scheduling document, and that this and sx78nw/9 are the same site.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

The circle may equally well be the kerb of a barrow (worksheet).

Des=worksheet.

Des=doe/letter to dartmoor npo/(10/3/1983)/in parish file.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)42 71 fig 16/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor/d1.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV327214.

It is confirmed that the location of sam 724 is wrongly given on doe 1969 scheduling maplet. This site should be regarded as the real sam 724 (doe).

Legal status confirmed by doe 27/4/1983. See am7. Vis=16/3/1982 (os) remains of probable hut circle. Subcircular depression 7.5m diameter, 0.2m high. Vis=not visible on 1946 raf photos (rchm app 1985)vis=6/3/1986 (robinson) fmw visitvis=-/5/1969 (ancient monuments) sam 724 hut circle (diam 7.6m) 275m sw of meacombe. Centre slightly depressed. The walling is incomplete and largely turfed over, masking constructional details (am)vis=a small orthostatic circle, diam 8.9m. The close spaced stones project only a few cms above ground around part of the circumference of a semi-circular depression.14m from the centre, opposite the gap in the ring, there is a large boulder, possibly an outlier (turner).

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

(Visited 17/3/1982) Hut circle or kerb circle lying on crest of spur of hill. A semi-circle remains: a kerb of 7 close-set stones, with a gap on the e side. When complete, diameter would have been c.8.3m. Centre slightly hollow, level turf. This is very similar to the description of sam 724, which fmw's of late have been unable to find. It is probable that it has been mislocated on the scheduling document, and that this and sx78nw/9 are the same site.