Name:River Exe, St James's Weir

Summary

St James's Weir on the River Exe was built in the 14th century and is still operational in 2007. By 2013 the condition of the weir is deteriorating.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• WEIR (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

'St James's Weir' shown on 19th century map to the northeast of 'Salmon Pool' where the River Exe turns through ninety degrees to the southwest.

'St James's Weir' is shown on the early 20th century map continuing along the southern bank of the River Exe for circa 80 meters and is up to 6 meters wide.

Clark, E. A. G., 1968, Untitled Source, 28 (Monograph). SDV337183.

Jackson, A. M., 1972, Medieval Exeter, the Exe and the Earldom of Devon, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV339439.

St James Weir (now Salmon Pool Weir). This was built in the last quarter of the 14th century and was the cause of repeated flooding and loss of fishing rights.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HP, 12-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV304235.

Best, J. + Woodgate, R., 2007, Archaeological Monitoring at St James' Weir, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339440.

Evans, J., 2013, St James' Weir (Correspondence). SDV352062.

St James' Weir has deteriorated substantially during the last month (August 2013). Large new holes have appeared and previous holes are much larger. Application made to have the weir listed, but but is stalled due to lack of information on ownership.

English Heritage, 2014, Reject at Initial Assessment Report: St James Weir, Salmon Pool Lane, Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV356824.

St James Weir has strong local interest, particularly given the evidence that a weir has existed on this site since the late C14 and its association with the Courtenay family who played an important part in the
shaping of the River Exe and this part of Exeter. However, the alterations which have occurred, in
particular the concrete capping over the weir, means that it is not possible to confirm the extent of
surviving early fabric. Therefore, at present, the structure does not meet the criteria for statutory
designation. See report for full details.

David, H., 2014, St James Weir, Salmon Pool Lane, Exeter (Correspondence). SDV356823.

Following an initial assessment, the Secretary of State has decided not to add St James Weir to the List at this time. The reasons for this decision are set out in the attached report.