Name:Boringdon Park Gatepiers

Summary

Pair of late 17th century gatepiers on the north-west side of Boringdon Park Wood. Similar to those at Boringdon House and Saltram House.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• GATE PIER (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Rowe, J. B., 1900-1901, Licence Granted by the Crown to George Parker to Inclose for a Deer Park, 15-17 (Article in Serial). SDV343932.

Plymbridge Lane gate formed part of the boundary of a deerpark.

Department of Environment, 1975, City of Plymouth, 112 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343944.

Gatepiers on edge of Boringdon Park wood, Plymbridge Road. Late 17th century gate piers. Rusticated granite with very large ball finials. Similar to those at Boringdon House and Saltram House.

Department of Environment, 1984, Sparkwell, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV146171.

Pair of gatepiers approximately 550 metres south-east of Plym Bridge. Listed in City of Plymouth as gatepiers approximately 1,400 yds north-west of Boringdon House, on south edge of Baringdon Park Wood, Plymbridge Road, Plympton Reference: 6/518.(Previous listing date refers) The gatepiers are situated on boundary of City of Plymouth and South Hams District.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 September 2016, “great house” corrected to read “Boringdon Hall”. “The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1107443. That entry was removed from the List on 23 September 2016.” The grid reference was removed from the Details text.

Pair of gate-piers to Boringdon Hall. Late C17, built for the Parkers of Boringdon. Rusticated granite ashlar piers with plinths, moulded cornices and moulded caps surmounted by large ball finials. Half-domed niche to front of each pier and keyring for proposed or former screen walls to either side. This pair of piers is similar to other piers near Boringdon Hall and to piers at Saltram House (Plymouth City) which came from Boringdon.