Name:Vealeholme

Vealeholme was first mentioned in the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD)

Vealeholme was mentioned as 'Velehalle' in 1336, 'Vealehall' and 'Vealholme' in 1550 and is probably associated with the 14th century family of Peter de Veel.

Copeland, G. W., 1945, Fourteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV339003.

House named Vealeholme in Brixton. An old manor house, not on its original site.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 2,13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Vealeholme on the site of a manor house called 'Velehalle' in 1336.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Site of a medieval estate.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.6 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site 21.