Name:Cairn 540 metres east-north-east of Sourton Tors

Summary

One of two round cairns 540 metres east-north-east of Sourton Tors (western cairn). Round cairn measures 4 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.6 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound, measures 1.0 metre long, 0.4 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982, 22/3/1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

A previously unrecorded cairn approximately 200 metres north of MDV4628, on an east-facing slope. An irregular, half covered mound with stones showing through. Measures 10 metres east-west, 5.0 metres north-south, height approximately 0.6 metres. No sign of retaining kerb.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 30/4/1993 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Cairn at SX54819001. Round cairn measures 4.0 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.6 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound, measures 1.0 metres long, 0.4 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

This monument includes two round cairns aligned east-west and situated on a gentle north east facing slope of Sourton Tors overlooking the valley of the West Okement River.
The western cairn mound measures 4m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high.
The eastern mound lies 1m from the other cairn, measures 3.3m in diameter and stands up to 0.3m high. Shallow hollows in the centre of both mounds suggest partial early excavation or robbing.