Name:Bowl Barrow Near Chapelcombe

Summary

The easternmost of three barrows to the south-east of Chapelcombe. The largest of the group, it has been cut on the north-east side by a road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 10th September 1986. Three ploughed down sub-oval mounds lie on a level hilltop plateau at 119 metres in an undulating arable field. They have all been disfigured by regular ploughing and there is no evidence of enclosing ditches or large stones but all are most probably spread round barrows. Barrow 'A' is an impressive earthen mound occupying the highest point in the field. Its north-east side has been effaced by a metalled road although a slight bulge is evident in the hedge on the road side. It measure 34 metres across (north-west to south-east) and stands to a maximum height of 1.3 metres.

Roberts, W. A., 1980, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV343349.

A barrow, assumed to be of the Bronze Age, lies just behind the hedge on the westward side of the road between St Ann's Chapel and Bigbury Parsonage. The barrow is 120 feet in diameter and a maximum of 4 feet high. may have been ploughed in the past, now under permanent pasture. Partially cut by road on north-east side.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

GetMapping, 1999, 122/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/122/99 0112-0113 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351205.

A cropmark and soilmark of a near levelled oval mound is visible.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Long Barrow and Two Bowl Barrows, 200 Metres South-east of Chapelcombe (Schedule Document). SDV343350.

One of three barrows on a west-north-west to east-south-east alignment, on a level hilltop. The eastern mound, representing a bowl barrow, is the largest in the group and is slightly oval, between 43.5 metres and 50 metres diameter and 1.7 metres high. The lane passing along the north east side has cut into the mound, removing a segment of between 10 and 15 metres thick, although buried deposits will survive beneath this level of disturbance. Both of the bowl barrow mounds are composed of orange sandy soil with many large pieces of white quartz scattered over the surface. Although no longer visible at ground level, a buried ditch will surround each of the bowl barrow mounds. Other details: Map.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable clipping.

English Heritage, 2009, NMR 26226, NMR 26226/36-45 21-APR-2009 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363567.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with significant localised problems. Improving. Principal vulnerability arable clipping.

An oval mound is identifiable as an earthwork.

A cropmark and soilmark of a near levelled oval mound are visible on aerial photographs of 1999 to 2009 on the gentle south-west facing slopes south of St Ann’s Chapel, Bigbury. The cropmarks correspond with mound approximately 36m long and 38m wide identifiable as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The orginal length of the mound was probably greater, the visible mound truncated on its north-eastern edge by the line of the road between St Ann’s Chapel and Bowls Cross.
The easternmost of three similar mounds in a north-west to south-east alignment distributed over approximately 155m, the mound is interpreted as the remains of a plough spread barrow of Neolithic to Bronze Age date.
No cropmark evidence indicative of an enclosing ditch was identified on the sources available to the survey.