Name:Rumsam near Barnstaple

The settlement at Rumsam may date back to the 15th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SETTLEMENT (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ribbon settlement of Rumsam with burgage type plots on both east and west sides of the road.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Barnstaple By-Pass, No 3 (Report - Survey). SDV71430.

Possible site of an early settlement. Buildings called Bulteels appear on the Tithe Map at the end of a ribbon settlement called Rumsam. The first documentary reference is in 1499 although the 'Rum' element could be 11th century. The settlement was once apparently a series of strips attached to buldings along a single street. The buildings are now diminished, the southernmost one lying under a new estate.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 113 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

Rumsam has a similar layout to Newport with the road forming the focus for field boundaries, those on the north side of the road being shorter. This pattern may represent later enclosure of medieval fields but it is possible that Rumsam was an adjunct to Newport which never achieved urban status.

Many of the boundaries shown on the Tithe Map are still respected in the modern development of the area.

Griffiths, D. M., Unknown, Rumsam (Personal Comment). SDV85467.

Rumsam is now partly crossed by the line of Barnstaple Bypass where an old boundary bank has been removed near the deerpark.