Name:Zeal Monachorum, Dykes Gate

Summary

Site of possible opening through an earthwork or stockade at Aller Gate. Referred to as Dykes Gate in a charter of AD739.

DistrictMid Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Rose-Troup, F., 1942, Crediton Charters of the Tenth Century, 237-261 (Article in Serial). SDV38133.

At Aller Gate, Zeal Monachorum, there is the site of what may have been an opening through an earthwork or stockade on the road from Crediton to Okehampton. It is referred to as 'Dykes Gate' in a charter of AD739 drawing up the boundary of Cridie, an area roughly corresponding to the hundred of Crediton.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1953, Untitled Source, 8 (Monograph). SDV52742.