Name:Hammerstones from Clovelly

Summary

Two broken hammerstones have been found in the area around Clovelly, each made of local rounded flat pebbles.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1943, Flint Implements from North Devon, Second Note, 87 (Article in Serial). SDV341374.

Two broken hammerstones found in the area around Clovelly. Each made from flat well-rounded pebbles of local grit, bearing evidence of use. Other details: Plate 14.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

Find of prehistoric hammer stone