Name:Sundial, St Michael's Church, Brentor

Summary

Slate sundial fixed to exterior south wall of tower dated 1642 has initials W.B. for Walter Batten and 12 zodiacal signs carved on the border.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRENTOR

• SUNDIAL (XVII - 1642 AD to 1642 AD (Between))

Crowley, J., 1961, Sundials in South Devon, pg 267-8, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV4705.

Parish church. Earliest dial in south Devon, 1624. Of primitive design and workmanship. Brooding over the dial is a curious figure, half angel-half imp, wearing a flat cap and having outstretched wings like arms with very large feathers. The feet are out of proportion, turning outwards from the body, with no legs. Below is the sun, with an oval face and unpleasant countenance. The name Walter Batten is at the bottom of the dial, and the same initials are at the top dividing the date in two. On a border outside the figures, almost obliterated, are hieroglyphics, six on each side. Probably crude representations of the sign of zodiac.

Burton, C. K. + Matthews, G. L., 1981, The Church of St. Michael, Brentor (Monograph). SDV262026.

There is a stone sundial on the south side of the tower, one of the oldest in south Devon.

Slate sundial fixed to exterior south wall of tower dated 1642 has initials W.B. for Walter Batten (q.v. Brinsabach) and 12 zodiacal signs carved on the border.