Name:Hamilton Lane, Exmouth

Summary

Hamilton Lane, which follows the boundary between the parishes of Withycombe Raleigh and Littleham, may be part of the boundary of a Saxon estate described in 1042.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• ROAD (XI - 1001 AD to 1100 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1883, On the Ancient History of Exmouth, 150, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV337988.

The boundary between the parishes of Littleham and Withycombe Raleigh follows this lane. It is suggested that this was the boundary of the Saxon estate described in 1042 as 'then straight east [from the springhead] to hawk's settle'. The estate, granted by King Edward to Ordgar, is thought to equate with the modern parish of Littleham.

Sawyer, P., 1968, Anglo-Saxon Charters. An Annotated List and Bibliography, S998 (Unknown). SDV349731.

In AD1042 King Edward granted half a hide at Littleham to his minister, Ordgar.