Name:Lane opposite Capel Lane, Exmouth

Summary

Site of a lane that formerly ran north from the Exmouth-Budleigh Road opposite Capel Lane. The parish boundary follows the lane and it is suggested that the lane formed part of the boundary of a Saxon estate described in a charter of 1042.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• ROAD (XI - 1001 AD to 1100 AD (Between))

Lane shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map running north from the Exmouth-Budleigh Road, opposite Capel Lane. The lane, which is followed by the parish boundary, appears to peter out along the west side of Liverton Copse.

Davidson, J. B., 1883, On the Ancient History of Exmouth, 150,153 (Article in Serial). SDV337988.

The parish boundary of Littleham runs north from the main Exmouth-Budleigh Road along a small lane that was still just extant in 1810 but by the time of Davidson's writing had disappeared. It is suggested that the modern parish of Littlham equates with an estate granted to King Edward to Ordgar, the boundaries of which are given in a charter of 1042.

The line of the lane is still traceable in modern boundaries.