Name:Littleham Parish Boundary

Summary

The boundary of the parish of Littleham appears to broadly follow that given in a Saxon boundary charter of 1042.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• SHINE: Littleham parish boundary (part) which follows an 11th century Saxon boundary

• BOUNDARY (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD)

Davidson, J. B., 1883, On the Ancient History of Exmouth, 148-157 (Article in Serial). SDV337988.

The boundary of the modern parish of Littleham broadly follows that given in a Saxon boundary charter of 1042. It is suggested that the estate granted by King Edward to Ordgar formed the later Domesday and medieval manor and is the basis of the present parish.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations in Exmouth 1982-4, 38-40 (Article in Serial). SDV354905.

The estate bounds described in a charter of 1042 correspond well with the boundary of the medieval parish of Littleham. The boundary ran along the line of medieval Margaret Street in Exmouth which was presumed to follow the line of a stream. However, archaeological work on sites to either side have shown that there was no stream here. Three possible late Saxon boundary ditches were found beneath St. Margaret's Chapel and the Volunteer Inn. The largest ran parallel with Margaret Street about 4 metres from its northern edge and may mark the northern boundary of the Littleham estate. An origin for Margaret Street as a lane running along the boundary between two late Saxon estates may be discounted as no evidence for a hollow way was found beneath the street, which had been subject to little wear from traffic prior to the advent of metalling in the late medieval period.