Name:High Road, East Budleigh

The High Road or ‘Herepath’ is mentioned in a boundary description in a charter of 1042.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• ROAD (Roman to XI - 43 AD to 1100 AD (Between))

Davidson, j. B. /tda/15(1883)150,154,map/on the ancient history of exmouth.

Davidson, J. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101772.

The high road or "herpath". This is mentioned in a boundary description of a charter of 1042. The name usually refers to a prominent routeway possibly roman in origin. The boundary of littleham runs parallel to the road and here possibly there was an enclosing fence at some distance from the road itself so as to leave a broad margin of turf at either side.(davidson).

The High Road or ‘Herepath’ is mentioned in a boundary description in a charter of 1042. The name usually refers to a prominent routeway, possibly of Roman origin. The boundary of Littleham runs parallel to the road here, and it is possible that there was an enclosing fence at some distance from the road itself, so as to leave a broad turf margin at either side. This part of the road lies to the west of the survey area.

Road.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 7, Part 1; 81-82, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 621 - SDV101648.