Name:Langstone Manor, Brentor

Summary

Langstone manor. Previously an offshoot of the priory of tavistock. After dissolution it reverted to a manor and farm. Built before reign of elizabeth. Original house burned down at the end of 19th century and was completely restored 1907. Parts of original house incorporated into present building, which was built on the foundations of the original house. Much of the ancient building material was imported from elsewhere (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265416.

Not included in 1987 list (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:tavistock rd/(-/2/1960)3.

Doe/hhr:lamerton/(23/1/1987).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV325939.

Vis=5/10/1950 (os) there is quite an amount of material in the present building which looks to be early. Windows, porch, gateway, but there is an abundance of pseudo-ancient stonework. A much restored house of late xvi century origin. Irregular plan. Rubble with slate roofs and modern brick stacks. Some original stone mullioned windows listed grade ii (doe).

Langstone, a much restored house of the late sixteenth century, retaining some of the original stone, mullioned windows, and an early seventeenth century gateway. DOE (HHR) Tavistock Feb 1960.

Langstone was an offshoot of the priory of Tavistock. It was built before reign of Elizabeth. After the Dissolution it reverted to a manor and farm. The original house burned down at the end of 19th century and was completely restored 1907. Parts of original house incorporated into present building, which was built on the foundations of the original house. Oral (owner), 05/10/1950.

There is quite an amount of material in the present building which looks to be of an early type of architecture, windows, porch, gateway etc. but there is also an abundance of pseudo-ancient stonework. It is not possible to make a decision in this matter. Site visit, 05/10/1950.

Much of the ancient building material was imported from elsewhere, however there is quite an amount of the original parts of the house incorporated in the present Langstone. Oral, 21/10/1950.