Name:Roman Road at Trow, Sidmouth

Summary

The course of the Roman road largely follows the existing A3052 but diverges from it at Trow Hill, running through Furzey Hill Copse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

This was the original course of the main road (the modern road is earlier 20th century). Marked as ROMAN ROAD.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s map shows the new section of the A3052 with the older lane to the south marked as a Roman road.

Horner, B., 1997, Roman Road along A3052 (Personal Comment). SDV362955.

The course of the Roman road largely follows the existing A3052 but diverges from it Trow Hill, running through Furzey Hill Copse to join the lane to Trow. The fact that the parish boundary between Sidbury and Salcombe Regis follows the road line, including its former course through Furzey Hill Coppice, points to the early origin of the road.

Lyme Regis to Sidmouth road A3052. Largely follows course of Roman road from Charmouth to Exeter, diverging from it at Trow. Part survives in Furzey Hill Coppice; forms Sidbury/Salcombe Regis parish boundary here.
SMR.

Jenkins, P., 2018, Woodland and trackway on Trow Hill (Correspondence). SDV363759.

The deep cleft of the trackway is now overgrown, with old badger setts and fallen trees. The road is shown on a map of the Salcombe Regis Estate of 1802. The parish boundary used to follow the line of the road. It is suggested that the road was diverted to the south, now Trow Hill with its strange dog-leg shape, to enable better access to the nearby quarries. This road was the main road until the A3052 was built to the north circa 1930.
Interestingly the small section of woodland between the Roman road and Trow Hill was not part of the Salcombe Estate land, reflected in the 1802 map and the Tithe Map.

The line of the Roman road is shown as a track through the woodland.