Name:Trow Farm

Summary

Trow. It is argued that this farm first came into existence around the time of the domesday survey. It is mentioned in a deed of 1282. The modern farm may be an almagation of five farms made in 1725.(morshead). In 1660 the clapps held only 14 acres in trow. Manor court records of 1728 show that they then held south combe, thorn, hillway, luckises and other farms in the area, all amalgamated and called trow. In all, with 120 acres, it was a large farm for devon. By 1763 the clapps had about 400-500 acres including audleys, luckises, slades, farthings and annings (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Morshead, j. Y. A. /tda/30(1898)136-137,144 map/a history of salcombe regis.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/21(1940-1941)8-9/the occupation of land in devon, 1650-1800.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

The modern map shows Trow Farm, with Trow to the west. The same division is shown on the OS map of 1890.